County Commissioner Hearing Application Materials

Additional information is available by contacting the Land Use Office. 
We are located in the County Annex Building on the 2nd floor across the street from the Old County Courthouse.
The phone number is 788-5570. You may also send an email and/or comments to pzcounter@co.blaine.id.us

If the links in the materials lists are not working, please call 788-5570 to let us know and we will make sure they are working as soon as possible.

The current Commissioners are:

Angenie McCleary
Jacob Greenberg
Larry Schoen

December 18, 2018

Recommended Findings to be considered on January 2, 2018

Continued to January 2, 2019

2:00 p.m. Title 9 Chapter 17 Floodplain Revisions Text Amendment Materials

  1. Revised Staff Report - Floodplain Chapter Revisions- BCC Dec 11.pdf
  2. A-1 Current Ch. 17 - Floodplain Overlay and Riparian Setback District Use Regulations.pdf
  3. A-2 Chapter 17 - Redlined UPDATED VERSION for Jan 2.pdf
  4. A-3 Chapter 17 - All Redlines Accepted for Jan 2.pdf
  5. A-4 Ordinance Draft.pdf
  6. B-1 Scott Van Hoff (FEMA), received Oct. 30, 2018.pdf
  7. B-2 Jeff Loomis, County Engineer, received Oct. 30, 2018.pdf
  8. B-3 IDFG Comments re benefits of riparian vegetation - Oct 3, 2007.pdf
  9. B-4 ID Fish and Game Received 12.3.18.pdf
  10. B-5 S. Sarpong. FP Mgmnt specialist at FEMA 12.4.2018.pdf
  11. B-6 County Engineer-Jeff Loomis Comments 12.10.18.pdf
  12. C-1 PZ Commission Findings and Recommendation.pdf
  13. C-2 Chapter 27 - Non-conforming Uses and Structures.pdf
  14. C-3 Non-conforming Structure Expansion Diagram.pdf
  15. D-1 Nick Purdy, received Oct 11, 2018.pdf
  16. D-2 Charles G Brockway of Brockway Engineering, received Oct 11, 2018.pdf
  17. D-3 Carl Hjelm of Alpine Tree Service, received Oct 23, 2018.pdf
  18. D-4 Charles G Brockway of Brockway Engineering, received Nov 1, 2018.pdf
  19. D-5 Robert Crosby received Nov 1, 2018.pdf
  20. D-6 Trout Unlimited (Keri York) received Nov 1, 2018.pdf
  21. D-7 Idaho Conservation League (Joshua Johnson) received Nov 1, 2018.pdf
  22. D-8 Jim Laski, received Nov. 1, 2018.pdf
  23. D-9 Silver Creek Alliance (Greg Loomis) received Nov 19, 2019.pdf
  24. D-10 Ken and Ginna Lagergren 11.26.18.pdf
  25. D-11 Peter Krause 11.26.18.pdf
  26. D-12 Robert Crosby 11.26.18.pdf
  27. D-13 Steve Rose 11.26.18.pdf
  28. D-14 Ed Lawson 11.26.18.pdf
  29. D-15 Jill Eshman 11.26.18.pdf
  30. D-16 Tom Drougas 11.27.18.pdf
  31. D-17 John Anderson 11.27.18.pdf
  32. D-18 Jennifer and Cory Smith 11.27.18.pdf
  33. D-19 Laura and Reggie Crist 11.27.18.pdf
  34. D-20 Pam Reinschild 11.27.18.pdf
  35. D-21 Charles Brockway 11.27.18.pdf
  36. D-22 Pam Reinschild 11.27.18.pdf
  37. D-23 Stephanie Reed 11.27.18.pdf
  38. D-24 Katherine Schroder 11.27.18.pdf
  39. D-25 Deanna Melin 11.27.18.pdf
  40. D-26 Jeff Pfaeffle 11.27.18.pdf
  41. D-27 John Campbell and Steve Brown 11.27.18.pdf
  42. D-28 Devra Mary 11.27.18.pdf
  43. D-29 John Sofro 11.27.18.pdf
  44. D-30 Jay Emmer 11.27.18.pdf
  45. D-31 Andrea and David Reid 11.27.18.pdf
  46. D-32 Peter Thomas 11.28.18.pdf
  47. D-33 John Moran 11.28.18.pdf
  48. D-34 Michael Haxby 11.28.18.pdf
  49. D-35 Stuart Nibley 11.28.18.pdf
  50. D-36 Josh Schiller for Frank Willey 11.30.18.pdf
  51. D-37 Terry Creighton 11.30.18.pdf
  52. D-38 Roger & Kathy Sanger 12.2.18.pdf
  53. D-40 Gary Slette 12.3.18.pdf
  54. D-41 Larry Barnes 11.30.18.pdf
  55. D-42 Ted Stout 11.30.18.pdf
  56. D-43 Karin Lindholm 12.2.18.pdf
  57. D-44 Ryan Santo, Project Coordinator 12.2.18.pdf
  58. D-45 Rachel Schochet 12.2.18.pdf
  59. D-46 Robert Crosby 12.3.18.pdf
  60. D-47 Larry Barnes 11.30.18.pdf
  61. D-48 Ed Lawson 12.3.18.pdf
  62. D-49 Charles Meyer 12.3.18.pdf
  63. D-50 Jay Emmer 12.4.18.pdf
  64. D-51 Henry Vigil 12.4.18.pdf
  65. D-52 Will Miller 12.4.18.pdf
  66. D-53 Mark de Reus 12.4.18.pdf
  67. D-54 James Speck 12.3.18.pdf
  68. D-55 Martha Bibb 12.4.18.pdf
  69. D-56 Richard Robbins 12.4.18.pdf
  70. D-57 Steve Rose 12.4.18.pdf
  71. D-58 WRLT R. Santo, K. York, A. Richard 12.4.18.pdf
  72. D-59 Bobby Noyes.pdf
  73. D-60 John and Elaine French.pdf
  74. D-61 Will Miller 12.10.18.pdf
  75. D-62 E. Robertson for Stan and Alta Barer 12.10.18.pdf
  76. BCC 120418 Text Amendment (audio of mtg)
  77. BCC 112718 Text Amendment (audio of mtg)

December 11, 2018

11:45 a.m. Transfer of Development Rights Auction